INTERNATIONAL EMMY KIDS AWARDS NOMINEES WERE ANNOUNCED

There are 28 nominees in 7 categories from 15 countries and for the first time, kids programs from India and Nigeria were nominated. Winners will receive their award in Cannes, France on Tuesday March 31, 2020.

Share

Nominations for the International Emmy® Kids Awards were announced today by the International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences at a press conference at Mipcom. There are 28 nominees in 7 categories and for the first time, kids program from India and Nigeria were nominated.

Nominations span 15 countries: Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Chile, Denmark, France, Germany, India, The Netherlands, Nigeria, Norway, Singapore, South Korea, Thailand and the United Kingdom. "The geographic spread and diversity of topics addressed in this year's nominated programs attest to the vibrancy and quality of children's television throughout the world," said Bruce Paisner, President & CEO of the International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. "We congratulate the Nominees for their outstanding talent and for setting the standard of excellence we expect for young viewers worldwide."

International Emmy® Kids Awards at Miptv presenting partners are: Ernst & Young, Miptv and TV Kids. Winners will receive their award in Cannes, France on Tuesday March 31, 2020.

The full list of Nominees:

KIDS: PRESCHOOL

Animanimals: Studio Filmbilder / KiKA - Der Kinderkanal (ARD/ZDF) / SWR (Germany)

Bluey: Ludo Studios (Australia)

Petit: Pájaro / NonStop / Pakapaka / Señal Colombia (Chile)

SuperWings Mission Teams - Season 3: FunnyFlux / Alpha / EBS (South Korea)

KIDS: ANIMATION

Grizzy et les Lemmings - Season 2: (Grizzy and the Lemmings) Hari Productions (France)

Irmão do Jorel - Season 3: (Jorel's Brother) Copa Studio/Cartoon Network (Brazil)

Lamput - Season 2: Cartoon Network / Vaibhav Studios (India)

Zog: Magic Light Pictures (United Kingdom)

KIDS: DIGITAL

Lik Meg (Like Me): NRK Super (Norway)

Malhação Ao Vivo (Young Hearts Live): Globo (Brazil)

MarcoPolo World School: MarcoPolo Learning Ltd. (United Kingdom)

Ultra Nyt - Season 6 (Ultra News): DR (Denmark)

KIDS: FACTUAL

My Life: Hike to Happiness: Nine Lives Media/The Wilderness Foundation (United Kingdom)

Nosso Sangue, Nosso Corpo: Fox Lab Brazil/Your Mama (Brazil)

Ultras Like-Eksperiment (The Ultra Like Experiment): STV Productions (Denmark)

What's New? (from BBC Africa): BBC World Service (Nigeria)

KIDS: NON-SCRIPTED ENTERTAINMENT

Hua Na Ha Kuob (The Baby Boss): Thai Broadcasting Company Limited (Thailand)

Lego Masters - Season 2: Tuesday's Child (United Kingdom)

Nachtraven (Nighthawks): De Mensen / Ketnet (VRT) (Belgium)

The Voice Kids - Season 3: Globo (Brazil)

KIDS: SERIES

De Regels van Floor (The Rules of Floor): NL Film/VPRO Television (Netherlands)

Guru Paarvai 4: Blue River Pictures (Singapore)

Jamie Johnson - Season 3: Short Form Film Company (United Kingdom)

Malhação: Vidas Brasileiras (Young Hearts: Brazilian Lives): Globo (Brazil)

KIDS: TV MOVIE/MINI-SERIES

Der Krieg und ich (Kids of Courage): LOOKS / SWR / Toto Studio / BBC Alba / MG Alba / CT / EC 1 Lodz / CeTa (Germany)

Jacqueline Wilson's Katy: BBC Children's In-House Productions / CBBC (United Kingdom)

Joe All Alone: Zodiak Kids Studio/CBBC (United Kingdom)

Just Dance: Korean Broadcasting System (South Korea)

Tags
subscribe

to Señal News Newsletter